Privacy Policy

Overview

Borrowing Magnolia, LLC  understands that you want to know how personal information about you is used and shared by us. Thank you for your trust that we will do so in a sensitive and respectable manner. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, protect, use and share information about you when you use www.borrowingmagnolia.com (collectively, the “Website”), as well as any of our services, including our mobile website (collectively, the “Services”), and whether you access the Website directly or through a third-party website or via one or more of the Services. 

Each time that you use the Services, you signify that you agree to be bound by the Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy you must promptly discontinue using the Website and the Services.

Information We Collect and How We Use It

We collect two types of data about individuals: (1) technical data automatically collected from all visitors to the Website, and individuals that use the Services (“Passive Data Collection”) and (2) information that you or others voluntarily submit to us (“User-Submitted Information”). Generally, you can browse our Website without providing any personally identifiable information. Personally identifiable information is any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, your name, address, phone number, or other contact information, and credit card information. In the event that you register, place an order, or submit your dress to Borrowing Magnolia, you are giving us your consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of this personally identifiable information in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy. Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by our site. This information may include your IP address, browser type, domain names. Access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of our service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding the use of our site.

“Personal Information,” as used in this Privacy Policy, is information that allows the direct identification of an individual, such as a name or email address, and information that is directly combined with such identifying information. Our primary purpose in collecting Personal Information is to provide you with a safe, smooth, efficient, and customized experience. We only collect Personal Information about you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose. If you buy, rent, or try-on any dress or dresses, we will use your personally identifiable information to confirm your transaction, attempt to prevent and detect fraud or abuse, respond to your requests or inquiries, provide you with other administrative information regarding your order, and provide you with any other information we deem helpful to you.

Registration

In order to use some features of the Website and the Services, including without limitation the purchase, rental, or try-on of dresses from Borrowing Magnolia, you must first register with us and create a user name and password. During registration you are also required to give truthful contact and demographic information (including name and email address) in accordance with our Terms and Conditions. We use this information to contact you about the products and Services on our Website in which you have expressed interest.

Orders

If you purchase, rent, or try-on any dress from us, we request certain Personal Information from you during checkout. You must provide contact information (including name, shipping address, telephone number) and financial information (including credit card number and expiration date).

We use this information for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we will use this information to contact you.

Before your order can be processed, we will require that you review and consent to our Try-On Terms and ConditionsRental Terms and Conditions, or Sale Terms and Conditions. 

Unsubscribing and Opting-Out

We want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. If at any time you do not wish to receive communications from Borrowing Magnolia, you may elect to opt-out of receiving further email by clicking on the unsubscribe link in any email promotion sent to you or by emailing help@borrowingmagnolia.com.

Third-Parties and Your Information

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. We may disclose Personal Information if we have a good-faith belief that doing so is required by a subpoena or other judicial or administrative order or otherwise required by law or in connection with an actual or proposed corporate transaction or insolvency proceeding involving all or part of the business or asset to which the information pertains. This may include responding to legal requests from jurisdictions outside of the United States, where we have a good faith belief that the response is required by law in that jurisdiction. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. 

Protecting Your Information

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information. We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and of which are required to keep the information confidential.

Security

The security of your information is important to us, including, but not limited to, the Personal Information collected via the Website. We use reasonable security measures to protect against the loss, unauthorized access, misuse, alteration and destruction of Personal Information under our control, both during the transmission and once we receive it. Although we make good faith efforts to maintain the security of such Personal Information, no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure and we cannot guarantee that it will remain free from unauthorized access, use, disclosure, or alteration. Further, while we work hard to ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent “hackers” or other unauthorized persons from illegally accessing or obtaining this information. We keep Personal Information no longer than necessary for legitimate business purpose or as required by law.

As part of securing personal data stored on our servers, we restrict access to Personal Information to Borrowing Magnolia employees, contractors and agents who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve the Services. These individuals are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, including termination and criminal prosecution, if they fail to meet these obligations.

If we learn of a security breach, we may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps. By using the Services or the Website or by providing Personal Information to us, you agree that we can communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy, and administrative issues relating to your use of the Services.

If a security systems breach occurs, we may post a notice on our homepage (www.borrowingmagnolia.com) or elsewhere on the Website and may send email to you at the email address you have provided to us. Depending on where you live, you may have a legal right to receive notice of a security breach in writing. This notice paragraph applies to users of Services and the Website.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. You may choose to accept or decline cookies by modifying your browser settings to decline cookies, however, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive elements of our site or utilize the check out process if cookies are disabled.

Children Under the Age of Thirteen

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) protects the online privacy of children under 13 years of age. Borrowing Magnolia does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen. If you are under the age of thirteen, you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to use this website. Borrowing Magnolia and the Website are not directed toward individuals under the age of eighteen (18), and we request that such individuals do not provide Personal Information through our Website. Additionally, we do not knowingly collect or maintain Personal Information from anyone under the age of 18, unless or except as permitted by law. If we learn that Personal Information has been collected from a user under 18 years of age on or through the Website, then we will take the appropriate steps to cause this information to be deleted. If you are the parent or legal guardian of a child under 18 who has registered on the Website or you believe has otherwise provided Personal Information to Borrowing Magnolia, please contact Borrowing Magnolia at help@borrowingmagnolia.com to have that child’s account terminated and information deleted.

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at http://www.borrowingmagnolia.com/terms

Consent

By using our site, you consent to this online Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy periodically. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page. It is your responsibility to periodically and frequently check this Privacy Policy to be informed of how Borrowing Magnolia is using and protecting your information.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below. 
http://www.borrowingmagnolia.com
1715 Rugby Avenue
Charlottesville, VA 22903
USA 
info@borrowingmagnolia.com

Effective as of July 1, 2014


As Seen On

Fashionista Refinery29 Harpersbazaar The new york times logo vert Logo fox and friends